Privacy Policy

Slate Alt Pte Ltd (“Slate Alt”, “us”, or “we”) operates as an online private investment platform that offers unlisted securities of companies across various industries to accredited and institutional investors (as defined under the Securities and Futures Act (Cap. 289)) providing services including but not limited to access to our internet platform at [www.slatealt.com] (the “Website”), interaction with our employees, providing you updates or sending you emails when you sign up to be part of our mailing list, when you request that we contact you, and/or anything done in connection with the use of the Website, and the issue of equity or anything in connection with such activities (together, the “Services”).

As part of our effort and obligation to protect your privacy, this privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the procedures and practices Slate Alt Pte Ltd will undertake as part of providing our services to you. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, all capitalised terms used shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Terms of Use.

By using our Website, submitting your information to us, signing up to the Website, or by utilising and/or engaging our Services, you are deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy (as may be amended from time to time as the case may be) and thereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree or wish to opt-out of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from and cease the use of the Services and with providing us with any information. You may at any time withdraw your consent for us to use and collect your Personal Data (as defined below). For more information on withdrawing consent, and amending and removing personal data and information, please refer to the paragraph entitled “Amendments and Removal of Information/Withdrawal of Consent” below.

Please note that there may be third-party websites linked to the Website. In connection with this, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites and such third-party websites are separately governed by their own privacy policies. Slate Alt is not responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data by any of such third-party websites

USE AND COLLECTION OF DATA

In the course of providing our Services to you, you may be required from time to time to provide your Personal Data (as defined below).

Personal Data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which Slate Alt has or likely to have access. Such information includes (without limitation) to:-

  • Your name;
  • Email Address;
  • Mailing Address;
  • Phone Number;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Country of Residence; and
  • Financial information.

Slate Alt uses such information in order to (without limitation), amongst other things, provide our Services to you; verify your credentials, financial standing, and personal information; conduct due diligence checks as part of our legal and compliance obligations; update you on products, Services or about Slate Alt; personalise your experience and respond to your needs; to receive feedback; conduct analytics analyse transaction behaviours to improve our Services; communicate with you; generally, improve our Services; provide you information on our Services we believe may be of interest to you; and for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law or applicable regulation (together the “Usage Purposes”).

Technology and cookies

In addition, we may, in the course of our Services to you, also obtain certain information related to you by means of Cookies.

Cookies are small files that a website or service provider transfers to computer hard drives through a web browser that enables the website or service provider’s systems to recognise the browser and record certain information. Cookies may record data about the use of our Website. Some information we may collect include (but may not be limited to):-

  • Browser and device data, such as your IP address, device type, operating system and internal browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language used, plug-ins, and add-ons; and
  • your interactions with the Website and use of our Services, including your investment patterns and history.

You may block the use of Cookies at any time, but doing so may prevent us from delivering certain Services to you.

As aforementioned, Slate Alt may use information obtained by the use of Cookies for the Usage Purposes. In doing so, Slate Alt may engage third-party service providers to assist us to assess usage patterns and trends to customize and improve our Services to you. We will ensure that such third-party service providers will be under obligations not to disclose your personal data which has been obtained during their engagement.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Slate Alt will not disclose your information beyond what is reasonable for us to provide our Services to you. Subject to any applicable law or regulations, Slate Alt may reasonably disclose your information to the following parties:-

  • as may be required by any government, statutory, or regulatory authority, or to comply with any applicable law, court order, directive, or proceeding of such authority;
  • our agents, affiliates, professional advisors;
  • auditors;
  • as may be required for Slate Alt to enforce any of its rights or defend any action against Slate Alt;
  • companies within the same corporate group as Slate Alt that are involved in operating or providing Services;
  • third party-service providers which provide operational services to us in order for us to provide our Services to you;
  • professional service providers which help us analyse our data and effectiveness in delivering our Services to you;
  • Any of your agents;
  • Disclosure is necessary as part of the process of seeking funding, investors, or backers; and
  • Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data to.

Slate Alt will under no circumstances sell or rent your information to third parties.

AMENDMENTS AND REMOVAL OF INFORMATION/WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may amend or remove any personal data. You may do so by accessing our Website and making the relevant changes and removals through the profile section of our website under the tab “My Profile”. Alternatively, you may amend or remove any of your personal data by sending us an email at hello@slatealt.com.

If you do not want your personal data to be:-

  • used by us or by our affiliates, or companies within the same corporate group or to our service providers; and/or
  • shared among our affiliates, business partners, or unrelated third parties,

you may withdraw your consent to allow us to use your information, or op- out of such information sharing or us. You may do so by sending us an email at hello@slatealt.com.

Please note should you provide us with a set of incomplete Personal Data, or withdraw of your consent to allow us to use your personal data or disclose your personal data, these will likely result in us being unable to provide you with our Services. In addition, such provision of incomplete data may result in closure of your account in certain circumstances including but not limited to closure to meet Slate Alt’s compliance obligations.

NOTIFICATIONS AND UPDATES

By signing up to our Website, unless you indicate otherwise, you are deemed to have consented to us sending you via email, welcome messages, requests for verification of your password and choice of username, administrative emails, updates on Services which we believe may be of interest to you, and market opinions and updates. We may also communicate with you to provide requested Services and with respect to issues relating to your account via email or phone.

You may choose to opt out of certain classifications of emails by either unsubscribing to such updates or by making your request by sending us an email at hello@slatealt.com. Please note that you will not be able to opt-out of service announcements that contain important information about the service.

Please note that by choosing not to opt out, you are deemed to have consented to these communications.

RIGHT TO AMEND PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is made in line with the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all associated regulations and guidelines. Slate Alt reserves the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time to account for any changes to such regulations, guidelines and law.  In continuing to use the Website and our Services, you are deemed to have agreed and consented to any changes of our Private Policy and the most recent version of the Privacy Policy shall apply unless stated otherwise.

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

JURISDICTION

You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries, feedback or wish to discuss anything related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@slatealt.com.